This is the song that never ends...: 11/13/2005 - 11/20/2005

This is the song that never ends...

Saturday, November 19, 2005

Should I stay or should I go

Work has been a bit hectic, if not downright scary, and it’s also that time which puts me in a delightful mood.

In other news, I’m going for a job interview next Wednesday. It’s for a local gym in Canada and they’re looking for personal trainers. I’m not certified, yet, but have been toying with the idea for a VERY long time. I eat, drink, sleep and breathe health, fitness and nutrition and would love the opportunity to make it something that I do for a living. Ties in nicely with my ultimate goal of pediatric endocrinology. There are a couple downsides that I can see to a position like this:

  1. It can be very ‘sales-y’. People are running on the treadmill, doing their own thang, and there’s you, bugging them to try and get them to utilize your training services. Plus, I would imagine there’s a fair bit of telemarketing involved. Although-it’s like my husband always says, “I can sell anything if I believe in it…” That’s kinda where I’m at with this one. I believe in it and preach it already, so why not throw it in everyone’s faces? Ha…
  2. Initial compensation is L-O-W. From what the manager at the gym told me, it’s very ‘entrepreneurial’. Yeah, that’s what we would tell the new life insurance agents at my old job. Basically, that means you ain’t makin’ no dough for a while, sweetie. You have to build up a client base and nevermind the fact that I probably won’t even be able to legally train anyone until I get some certifications under my belt.

Uggghhhh….. I just gotta get out of this vicious cycle of shitty office jobs. They’re the golden handcuffs for me. The money is manageable, but the tasks and management are unbelievably stupid and stagnant with no willingness toward change. And I’ve always daydreamed about someday starting up a personal training biz’. The nice thing about it being at the gym is the ability to use their equipment. That’s one of the biggest money-savers. Sure, you could travel to the homes of stay-at-home moms and do plyometrics, but there’s just something great about being in a ‘gym’ atmosphere. I don’t know…. I think I have a lot of contemplating to do right now…..

On another topic, the low-carbing is working well for me. Getting rid of the sugar has lifted the fog from my brain and kept the TOM water-weight monster away. In fact, I'm down 4 pounds since Monday. I've been running with a friend after work (dang it's cold, y'all!) and have been pseudo-training her, also.

"When it comes time to die, be not like those whose hearts are filled with the fear of death, so when their time comes they weep and pray for a little more time to live their lives over again in a different way. Sing your death song, and die like a hero going home."

Chief Aupumut, Mohican 1725

Sunday, November 13, 2005


It's been a week since the big day and now I'm antsy. I'm antsy for some type of goal or something. John and I are thinking of having kids soon, but in the interim, I need to do something. Something that will get me in shape cuz' honestly, I didn't lose an ounce training for the marathon. And yes, I do realize that could have been partly due to the fact that my training regime sucked ass.

So, here I am, wanting to do something. I want to do something new. Something fresh. I don't want to do another BFL challenge---that's played out for me right now. I'm thinking along the lines of a 30-day kick-start. I can deal with 30 days. Heck, it'll end before Christmas.... My mind keeps telling me to take a break off of processed carbs/sugar. This past week has been chock-full of junk that I've just constantly fed into my system and I need some type of cleanse...

Okay, I'm committing to it. 30 days without processed carbohydrates starting tomorrow. No bread (only exception-those nasty low-carb/high fiber wraps), pasta, sugar and white flour. I'll try to check in every day and keep accountable. Hmm... better go do something with those homemade chocolate chip muffins on the kitchen counter.

What else is taking up mind-space right now? My middle toe still hurts. If I wear socks that are too tight, my toe starts to ache.... what's up with that? Been like that since the marathon.
web counter